Entertainment

List of National Award Winners : Dhanush Makkal Selvan and Imman win big

Here’s the complete list of winners at the 67th  National Film Awards:
◾Most film-friendly state: Sikkim.
◾Best Book on Cinema: 
▪️A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema by Sanjay Suri.
▪️Special mention – Cinema Paharana Manus written by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa – Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu.
◾Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay.
________________________________
NON FEATURE FILM CATEGORY:_________________________________
◾Best Narration: Wild Karnataka, Sir David Attenborough.
◾Best Editing: Shut Up Sona, Arjun Gourisaria.
◾Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya.
◾Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar.
◾Best Cinematography: Sonsi, Savita Singh.
◾Best Direction: Knock Knock Knock (English/Bengali), Sudhanshu Saria.
◾Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam).
◾Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/English).
◾Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
◾Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical).
◾Best Investigative Film: Jakkal.
◾Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English).
◾Best Education Film: Apples and Oranges (English).
◾Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi).
◾Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi).
◾Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi).
◾Best Art and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia).
◾Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English).
◾Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati).
◾Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Khisa (Marathi).
◾Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi).
________________
FEATURE FILMS:_________________
◾Special Mention: Biryani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi), Picasso (Marathi).
◾Best Tulu Film: Pingara.
◾Best Paniya Film: Kenjira.
◾Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad.
◾Best Khasi Film: Lewduh.
◾Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti.
◾Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan The Maze.
◾Best Telugu Film: Jersey.
Best Tamil Film: Asuran.
◾Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2.
◾Best Odiya Film: Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita.
◾Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona.
◾Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam.
◾Best Marathi Film: Bardo.
◾Best Konkani Film: Kaajro.
◾Best Kannada Film: Akshi.
◾Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore.
◾Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami.
◾Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender.
◾Best Action Direction AwardBest Stunt: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada).
◾Best Choreography: Maharshi (Telugu).
◾Best Special Effects: Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam).
◾Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil).
◾Best Lyrics: Kolaambi (Malayalam).
Best Music Direction (Songs): Viswasam (Tamil).
◾Music Direction: Jyeshthoputro.
◾Make-Up Artist: Helen.
◾Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal.
◾Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu).
◾Best Audiography: lewduh (Khasi).
◾Best Screenplay Original: Jyeshthoputri.
◾Adapted Screenplay: Gumnaami.
◾Dialogue Writer: The Tashkent Files (Hindi).
◾Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam).
◾Best Female Playback Singer: Bardo (Marathi).
◾Best Male Playback Singer: Kesri, Teri Mitti (Hindi).
◾Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi (The Tashkent Files).
Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi (Super Deluxe).
◾Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika, Panga).
Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee (Bhonsle) and Dhanush (Asuran).
◾Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain.
◾Best Children Film: Kastoori (Hindi).
◾Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial.
◾Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Helen (Malayalam).
◾Best Feature Film: Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top